Staff


Board of Trustees

Mr David Ferguson Headmaster B.A.(Hons), PGCE, PG Dip
Mr Andrew Nicoll Chairperson B.A,,LL.B,LL.M (Lond)
Ms Melinda Bennett PGDipEdLd, B.Mus (1st Class Hons), GDip Tchg (Primary), Cert.Ed.Tech, Linking Minds Scholar
Mr Philip Harkness
Mr Jimmy O’Brien
Mr Darryl Roycroft
Mr Chris Simcock
Mrs Tracy Houzet Staff Trustee BA, H.Dip.Ed
Jonathan Zou Student Trustee
Mrs S White Board Secretary, Headmaster’s EA

Senior Leadership Staff

Mr David Ferguson Headmaster B.A.(Hons), PGCE, PG Dip
Mrs Tracy Houzet Staff Trustee,Assistant Principal BA, H.Dip.Ed
Mr M P Jackson Deputy Principal Dip PE, Dip.Tchg
Mr S G Young Deputy Principal BCom, H.Dip.Ed
Mr J S Cachopa Deputy Principal B.A.(Hons), H.Dip.Ed, PG Dip
Mrs J Clough Business Manager CA
Mrs P A Mills Human Resources Manager
Mr G Saul Director of ICT BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr A McBride Assistant Principal BA(Hons), MA.Ed, PGCE
Ms T Kwok Associate Principal MA(Hons), Dip.Tchg
Mr T Gordon Associate Principal MA, BSc, NZDBS

 

Deans

Mr J Hall Pupuke House Dean H.D.E
Mrs H Greenhill Academic Dean TTC, Dip.Tchg
Mr W Gage-Brown Acting Pupuke House Dean, HOD Outdoor Education BRecEd, Dip.Tchg
Mrs H Jorgensen Smale House Dean, Acting Assistant Head of English BA, Dip.Tchg
Ms J El-Labany Ururotu House Dean BSc(Hons), PGCE
Ms N Marriott Stanley House Dean, HOD European Languages,Murchison House Leader BSc, DELF, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr H Nola Hood House Dean BA, Dip.Tchg
Mr R Scivier Murchison House Dean Bsc, Dip.Tchg
Mr M Tillett Ururotu House Dean BSc, PG Dip.
Mr R Mildenhall Stanley House Dean
Mr J Waititi Te Pouarahi Maori (Dean), HOD Matauranga Maori BEdu, Dip Tchg
Mr N Dale Hood House Dean BPhEd, Dip.Tchg
Mr N Owen Smale House Dean
Mr C Jones Murchison House Dean Msc, Cert Edu

Heads of Faculty

Dr A Ho HOF Languages EdD, MEd(Honour), DipTching, BA
Mr B Coetzee HOF Social Sciences BA, PGCE
Mr C Clark HOF Technology BEd(Hons), TEC Dip.Furniture Studies, H.Dip Ed
Mr C Meredith HOF Physical Education BSc(Hons), PGCE
Mr G Blanchard Acting HOF English BA(Hons), PGCE, PGCert
Mr M W Russell HOF Science BSc. GDTSE
Mrs K Russell HOF Commerce BCom, Dip.SecTchg
Mrs R O’Gram HOF Mathematics BSc(Hons), PGCE

Positions of Responsibility

Dr C Salmons Scholarship Coordinator BHB, MBChB, Dip Tchg
Dr S McNamara Art History PhD, MA (Hons). PG Dip Tchg
Dr T Holden Biology PhD, BSc(Hons), HTEC, PGCE
Miss C Ford Media Studies BA, PGED
Miss C Nasey Statistics BCom, LLB, Dip.Tchg
Miss S Stewart Design and Visual Communication BDes (Hons) GDip Tchg
Mr A James Travel and Tourism, Smale House Leader BSc, BA, Dip.Tchg
Mr A Jones Geography, Ururoto House Leader BSc, PGCE
Mr D Flyger Itinerant music tuition B Music, PG Dip Tchg
Mr D Smale Senior NCEA English and Scholarship MA(Hons), Dip.Tchg, CELTA
Mr G Macleod Classics MA, Dip Tchg
Mr J Kirstein Guidance BA(Hons. Counselling), MNZAC, HDE
Mr J Waititi Te Pouarahi Maori (Dean), HOD Matauranga Maori BEdu, Dip Tchg
Mr J Webster Chemistry BSc(Hons), PGCE
Mr M C Masterton Art Dip.Graphic Design, Dip.Tchg
Mr N Brown Drama & Theatre Arts MA, BA (Hons), P.G.C.E., P.G. Dip.
Mr R Paton Physics MSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr S Gardiner History MA, BA (Hons), Grad Dip Tchg
Mr T Strydom HOD Learner Support BAEd, Dip S.E, Dip. Tchg
Mr W Gage-Brown Acting Pupuke House Dean, HOD Outdoor Education BRecEd, Dip.Tchg
Mr W Robinson Music MMus(Hons), ATCL Dip Tchg
Mrs C Gouws Calculus BSci, BPsy(Hons), PGHE
Mrs C Phillips Science (Junior) Bsc (Hons), DipTchg
Mrs L Keen Accounting and Junior Finance and Society BBA (Hons), Dip.Tchg
Mrs M Gore ESOL BA, CELTA, Grad Dip Tchg
Mrs R Sehji Food Technology MSc; BSc; Grad Dip Tchg
Ms H Jeen Asian Languages, International Academic Advisor BA, Grad Dip.Tchg
Ms J Wilkinson Digital Technology BSc, PGCE
Ms K Easton Economics BBusStu(Hons), PGCE
Ms P Weakley Level 1 Mathematics BA(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg

Teaching Staff

Dr I Burnett PhD, BSc, PGCE
Miss A Kerbellec MA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss A McLean BA(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg
Miss A Stankovic BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss B Chan BFineArts(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg
Miss B Ibrahim MTchg, BSc
Miss B Leydon B.Design, Dip Tchg
Miss C Boniolo BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss C Toohill BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss D Huang MEdu, PGCE
Miss D Tonga BDesign, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss H Kennedy MTeaching and Learning, PGSc, BSc
Miss H Manning BA(Hons), MA, Grad Dip. Tchg
Miss L Anderson BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss L Wu BA, GDTchg
Miss M Learmonth BSC, PG Dip Tchg
Miss M Mathieson MSc, PG Dip, BSc
Miss M Silverman BA(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg
Miss M Smith BA(Hons), Dp.Tchg
Miss N Collins BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss R McKenna BA(Hons), PG Tchg
Miss R Smith BA, PG Dip Tchg
Miss S Kassid BSC, PG Dip Tchg
Mr A Clarke BA, Dip Ed
Mr A Naranji BSc, MSc, Grad Dip.Tchg
Mr A Vinicombe BA, DipEd, Dip.Tchg
Mr B Bowman
Mr B Cachopa BAcc, Dip Tchg
Mr B Mackle Adv Trade Cert, NZ DipSS(Sec), Dip.Tchg
Mr C Pearson BA(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg
Mr C Sherriff MTchgLeaning, MA, BA (Hons)
Mr C Shong BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr C Wilson BA, PG Dip Tchg
Mr D Newton BSport&Recreation, PG Dip Tchg
Mr D Squire PGDipMus, BMus DipTchg
Mr D Tagaloa BPE&Sport, Dip Tchg
Mr D W Wedderburn BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr G Christison BBus, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr H McKerrow BA, Dip Tchg
Mr J Cammell BA (Hons), Dip Tchg
Mr J Park BSc, BCom, PG Cert Bus
Mr J Reid B Sport & Exercise, Grad. Dip. Tchg
Mr J Williamson BPE
Mr K Jorgensen BA, Grad.Dip.Sec.Tchg
Mr K Yu ME, BE, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr L McClymont
Mr L McIntrye
Mr M Andelane BA(Hons), PGCE.
Mr M Butler BSport, PGCE
Mr M Holder H.D.Edu
Mr N Crotty BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr N Elrick BSc, PG.Tchg
Mr N Kennard BSc,HDE
Mr P Rea BA, Dip.Tchg
Mr R Bailey
Mr R Bowden Dip in Edu, PD Edu
Mr R Kearney B Design, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr R Kim MSci, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr S Enefer BA(Hons), PGCE
Mr S O’Brien BA(Hons), QTS
Mr S Parseramen BEdu, H.D.E
Mr T G Weal BCom, Dip.Tchg
Mr W Clark Grad Dip Tchg
Mr Z Seddon B Sport & Leisure, Dip Tchg
Mrs C Labuschagne BCom, Higher DipED
Mrs C Mead BA, Dip Tchg
Mrs J Arbuthnot BA(Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Cattanach BSc, GD Tchg
Mrs J Ingles BSc, PGCE
Mrs J Moynihan BA
Mrs J Young BDesign, Grad Dip Tchg
Mrs L Hooks BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mrs M Eddy BA, Dip Tchg
Mrs P Pevreal G Dip, BSc, Grad Dip Sec tchg
Mrs S Cornelius BA (Hons), Dip Tchg
Mrs V Shoobert BPhEd, PG Dip.
Mrs W Light BSc, Grad Dip Tchg
Ms A Decker BEdu
Ms A Eagles BSc(Hons), PGCE
Ms A Kerbellec MA
Ms A Marris BA(Hons), PGCE.
Ms A Pomare BEd Tchg
Ms A Stanley BSc, Dip Edu
Ms B Shanley BSc, Dip.Tchg
Ms C Bader MA, Cert Tchg
Ms C Nolan BA, Grad. Dip.Tchg
Ms H O’Brien MInternational Relations, PG Dip Tchg
Ms J Park BFA, MFA(Hons), Dip.Tchg
Ms K Mangan BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Ms N Leighton BA, Grad. Dip. Tchg
Ms P Fletcher BA, CELTA, Grad Dip Tchg
Ms P Law BA, Grad. Dip. Tchg
Ms R Hammon BSc, PG Dip Tchg
Ms R Li BE; Grad Tchg
Ms S Mendoza B Nutrition, Grad Dip Tchg

Support Staff

Mrs J Renton-Rooney Careers Practitioner (CDAA/CDANZ) BSS, Dip Career Guidance
Mrs K Norfield Star/Careers
Mrs M Cachopa Counsellor H.Dip.Ed, Dip.Tchg
Mrs T Heta Gateway/Careers Educator MA, BA, Grad Dip Tchg, Dip Career Guidance

Sports Staff

Mr A Lydiard Sport Manager
Mr H McGahan Director of Rugby
Mr P Strang Director of Sport
Mrs J Shotter Director of Rowing/Head Rowing Coach

Learner Support/Teacher Aid Staff

Mr D Patterson Learner Support
Mr K Russell Learner Support
Mr S Smith Learner Support BA, TTC, Dip.Tchg
Mr T Strydom HOD Learner Support BAEd, Dip S.E, Dip. Tchg
Mrs A Staub Learner Support
Mrs J Coates Learner Support
Mrs K Wharton Learner Support Department Manager
Mrs S Edwards Learner Support
Mrs S Newby Learner Support
Ms C Jones Learner Support
Ms R Dimaya Learner Support

International Student Services Staff

Mrs J Fan International Services
Mrs J McGahan Director of International Students
Mrs J Tang International Services
Ms H Jeen Asian Languages, International Academic Advisor BA, Grad Dip.Tchg
Ms H Martin Homestay Manager
Ms Y Lee International Services

Support Services Staff

Mrs S White Board Secretary, Headmaster’s EA
Mrs B Sutherland Senior Leadership Team PA
Mrs S Dick Office Manager
Mrs J Anderson Administration
Mr T Buckingham Administration
Mrs M Cain Database and Alumni Manager
Mrs M Curry Communications Manager
Mrs D Hodge PA Deans and Director of Sport
Mrs R Bowman Student Support Services
Mr S Feast Property Manager
Mrs C Sefont Health Centre Reg.Com.Nurse, Lab.Nurse
Mr R Feng ICT
Mrs L O’Loughlin Library
Mrs B Naylan Science Technicians NZCS
Mrs M Bedwell Science Technicians
Mrs L Metcalf Science Technicians
Mrs C Douglas Staffroom Attendant
Mrs E Moore Canteen Manager
Mrs V Bradshaw Attendance Officer
Mrs E Charlesworth Uniform Shop Manager
Mr D Diprose ICT
Mrs K McKee Library Manager
Ms L Peters Events Manager
Mr A Ford Advancement Manager
Mrs J Mildenhall Staffroom Attendant
Ms C Beauchamp Reception
Mrs E Barnard Enrolment Officer
Ms W Zhou Science Technician