Staff Directory


Senior Leadership

Mr D FergusonHeadmaster
Mr T GordonAssociate Principal  
Mr J CachopaDeputy Principal 
Ms T Houzet
Deputy Principal 
Mr M JacksonDeputy Principal
 
Mr A McBrideDeputy Principal
 
Mrs R O'GramDeputy Principal
 
Mr S YoungDeputy Principal
 


Deans

Mr C PearsonDean - Year 9 Dean
 
Mr Z Seddon
Dean - Year 9 Dean
 
Mr C JonesDean - Year 10 Dean
 
Mr R ScivierDean - Year 10 Dean
 
Ms N Marriott
Dean - Year 11 Dean
 
Mr R Mildenhall
Dean - Year 11 Dean
 
Mr J HallDean - Year 12 Dean
 
Miss N LeightonDean - Year 12 Dean
 
Mr A JamesDean - Year 13 Dean
 
Mrs H JorgensenDean - Year 13 Dean
 
Mr N Dale
Dean - Academic Dean
 
Mrs M EddyDean - Mentoring Dean
 
Miss C NaseyDean - Te Pouarahi Māori
 


Headmasters Executive Assistant

Mrs S White
 


Attendance

Mrs V Wells
  


Enrolments

Mrs E Barnard
  


Health Centre

Mrs C SefontSchool Nurse 
Ms S Linton-PriceAssistant School Nurse 


Business Manager

Mrs J Clough


HR Manager

Mrs P Mills


Reception

Mrs C Beauchamp


Careers

Ms T HetaHead of Department - Careers  
Mrs F ScanlenGateway/STAR Co-ordinator  


International Department

Mrs J McGahanDirector of International Students   
Mrs H MartinHomestay Manager  
Ms Y AnusansuntornInternational Advisor
Ms Y LeeInternational Advisor

Ms J FanInternational Advisor, Counsellor


Sports Department

Mr P StrangDirector of Sport  
Mr A LydiardSport Manager  
Mrs D HodgePA Deans and Director of Sport
Mr T WebsterDirector of Basketball
Mr T Buckingham

Mr H McGahanAcademy of Sport - Rugby
Mrs J ShotterDirector of Rowing 


Guidance

Mr M ButlerHOD Counselling, Physical Education

Mrs M CachopaGuidance Counsellor


IT Department

Mr T HardieDirector of Digital Strategy & Infrastructure  
Mr D DiproseICT Systems Manager
Mr C GeerkinsICT Support Technician


Grounds

Mr S FeastProperty Manager

Mr T McCarthyProperty Assistant


Teaching Staff

Miss L AndersonTIC of Senior Foundation English

Mrs J ArbuthnotEnglish Teacher, TIC Scholarship Media

Ms C BaderHOD German
Ms J BaeTechnology

Mr R BaileyMathematics
Ms H BarkerMusic
Mr E BartholomewSocial Sciences
Miss E BeetgeEnglish
Mrs S BelcherHOD Outdoor Education

Mrs A BennettSocial Sciences

Mr A BerryHOF English

Mr R BowdenMathematics

Dr N Brown

HOD Drama & Theatre Arts


Dr I BurnettScience
Mr B Cachopa
HOD Finance & Society, Director of Cricket

Mr J CammellEnglish, TIC Year 10 English

Mr G ChristisonCommerce

Mr A Clarke
Social Science, HOD Geography

Mr C ClarkHOF Technology

Mr M ClemoSocial Science

Mr B CoetzeeHOD Social Sciences

Miss N CollinsESOL
Ms J CoppingEnglish
Mrs S CorneliusHOD French & Spanish

Mrs C CouttsEnglish
Ms A CrossEnglish
Mr N CrottyHOD Year 10 Social Studies

Mr J DavisHOF Mathematics

Miss A DawberSocial Sciences

Mrs C de WitHOD Media Studies

Mr J DebenhamPhysical Education

Mr L DouglasDigital Technologies

Mr F DownsESOL
Ms E EaglenPriority Learners Advisor

Miss K EastonCommerce
Mrs S EdwardsLearner Support
Mr N ElrickPhysical Education
Mrs S FernandesScience
Ms P FletcherEnglish
Mr S GardinerHOD History

Mrs C GouwsMathematics, HOD Calculus, TIC Scholarship Calculus

Mr D HanMathematics

Dr T HoldenScience
Mrs L HooksScience
Miss D HuangLanguages, HOD Chinese

Mrs J JaoScience
Mrs H JeenHOF Languages, HOD Korean

Mr K JorgensenAssistant HOF English

Ms C JungArt
Mr R KearneyHOD Art
Mrs L KeenCommerce, HOD Business Studies

Mr N KennardScience
Miss H KennedyLanguages
Miss A KerbellecLanguages

Mr R KimScience, International Academic Advisor 
Mr W KimArt
Dr S KrechowecScience Teacher, HOD Biology

Mrs R KumarScience

Mrs C LabuschagneCommerce, HOD Accounting

Mrs S Le FlemingMathematics, TIC Level 1 Maths & Statistics Extension

Miss M LearmonthHOD Year 9 Social Studies

Mr R LiScience

Mr G MacLeodSocial Sciences Teacher, HOD Classics

Miss C ManiheraTechnology
Ms A MarrisLanguages Teacher, HOD German

Miss M MathiesonRelief 
Mr L McClymontEnglish Teacher, TIC Technical Production

Mrs A McEwanEnglish
Mr J McLauchlanPhysical Education
Dr S McNamaraEnglish, HOD Art History, TIC Junior Extension English

Ms S Mendoza Technology
Mr C MeredithHOF Physical Education, TIC Hauroa

Mrs S Meredith English
Mr C MullerPhysical Education

Mr A NaranjiScience
Mr D NdebeleMathematics
Mr A Nicoll Social Sciences
Mr H NolaEnglish
Mr S O'BrienDigital Technologies, Acting HOD Digital Technologies

Mr C OkeyMathematics
Mr N OwenMathematics

Mr J ParkMathematics Teacher, TIC Year 13 Alternate Mathematics

Ms J ParkArt
Miss J ParkArt
Mr S ParseramenScience
Mr R PatonHOD Physics
Mr R PattinsonTechnology
Miss V PearcyEnglish
Ms R PevrealScience

Mrs C PhillipsHOD Junior Science

Whaea A PomareKaiako o Te Reo Māori, Te Puna o Ngā Mātauranga Māori, Tainui

Mr W RobinsonHOD Music

Mrs K Russell HOF Commerce, HOD Economics

Mr M Russell HOF Science

Dr C SalmonsScience Teacher, Scholarship Coordinator

Mr M SavilleEnglish
Mrs R SehjiHOD Food Technology, Across School Lead - Pupuke Kāhui Ako

Miss B ShadoodMathematics

Miss B ShanleyMathematics

Mr C SherriffEnglish
Mr C ShongScience
Mr D Smale TIC Scholarship English, ASL - Pupuke Kāhui Ako

Miss M SmithMathematics

Miss R SmithEnglish
Mrs M SmithDigital Technologies

Mr D SquireMusic
Miss A StankovicTIC Junior ESOL

Ms A StanleyScience

Miss S StewartTechnology Teacher, HOD Design & Visual Communication

Mr G StockwellTechnology

Mr T StrydonHOD Learning Centre

Mr N ThomasPhysical Education
Mr J TuaTe Pouarataki o Te Puna Māori

Miss T van HoutenMathematics

Mr T VinicombeMathematics

Mr S VojnovicSocial Sciences

Matua J Waititi 

Ms P WeakleyMathematics, HOD Level 1 Maths

Mr J WebsterScience, HOD Chemistry

Mr D WedderburnScience

Mr J WhitakerPhysical Education

Mr J WilliamsonPhysical Education

Mr C WilsonHOD ESOL

Mr J WongLanguages

Mr D WoodPhysical Education

Mr D YoungTechnology
Mr K YuMathematics, TIC Year 10 Maths


Support Staff

Mrs J AndersonAccounts
Mrs M BedwellScience Technician 
Mrs M CainDatabase Manager
Mrs L ChapmanLearning Centre Manager

Mrs E CharlesworthUniform Shop Manager
Mrs J Coates
Teacher Aide
Mrs S DaltonFees Administrator

Mrs R DeanCashier/Arts Coordinator

Mrs R Dimaya
Teacher Aide

Ms C Douglas Staffroom Attendant

Miss K HunterCommunications Manager
Mrs K McKeeLibrary Manager

Mrs L MetcalfScience Technician
Mrs E MooreCanteen Manager
Miss H MooreCanteen Assistant
Mrs S ParkinPrint Room Operator

Mrs Y ParseramenFood Technician

Ms L PetersDevelopment Office Manager, Events Manager, Advancement Manager
Mr S Smith
Teacher Aide

Ms W SnelgroveCanteen Assistant 
Mrs A StaubTeacher Aide

Mrs A WongCanteen Assistant
Ms W Zhou
Science Technician