Staff


Board of Trustees

Mr David Ferguson Headmaster B.A.(Hons), PGCE, PG Dip
Mr Andrew Nicoll Chairperson B.A,,LL.B,LL.M (Lond)
Ms Donna a’Beckett Cert Contemporary Policing
Mrs Melinda Bennett PGDipEdLd, B.Mus (1st Class Hons), GDip Tchg (Primary), Cert.Ed.Tech, Linking Minds Scholar
Mr Philip Harkness
Mr Jimmy O’Brien
Mr Chris Simcock
Mrs Tracy Houzet Staff Trustee BA, H.Dip.Ed
Shahid Dawad Student Trustee
Mrs S White Board Secretary, Headmaster’s EA

Senior Leadership Staff

Mr David Ferguson Headmaster B.A.(Hons), PGCE, PG Dip
Mr A B Reed Associate Headmaster MA (Cantab), PGCE, N.P.Q.H.
Mr M P Jackson Deputy Headmaster Dip PE, Dip.Tchg
Mr S G Young Deputy Headmaster BCom, H.Dip.Ed
Mr J S Cachopa Deputy Headmaster B.A.(Hons), H.Dip.Ed, PG Dip
Mr S McCracken Deputy Headmaster BSpLS, BTchg, PGDipEdLM
Mrs J Clough Business Manager CA
Mrs P A Mills Human Resources Manager
Mr G Saul Director of ICT BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr A McBride Director of Sport BA(Hons), MA.Ed, PGCE
Ms V Fowler Community Relations and Development Manager BBS (Marketing)
Ms T Kwok Director of International Students MA(Hons), Dip.Tchg
Mr T Gordon Deputy Headmaster MA, BSc, NZDBS

Parent Teacher Association

Ms Michelle Johansson Chairperson
Ms Jayne Jarrold Secretary
Ms Maxene Pallard Treasurer

Deans

Mrs Tracy Houzet Staff Trustee, Stanley House, Year 11, Year 12 and Year 13 Dean BA, H.Dip.Ed
Mrs S Meredith Pupuke House and Smale House, Year 9 and Year 10 Dean, English (CIE – IGCSE) BA (Hons), Dip.Tchg
Mr J Hall Pupuke House, Year 11, Year 12 and Year 13 Dean H.D.E
Mr B Coetzee Smale House, Year 11, Year 12 and Year 13 Dean BA, PGCE
Mrs H Greenhill Year 11 Academic Dean TTC, Dip.Tchg
Mrs S Belcher Ururoto House, Year 11, Year 12 and Year 13 Dean BRecEd, Dip.Tchg
Mrs H Jorgensen Hood House and Murchison House, Year 9 and Year 10 Dean BA, Dip.Tchg
Ms J El-Labany Year 9 Transition Dean BSc(Hons), PGCE
Mrs J Sherlock Year 12,13 Academic Dean BA(Hons), PGCE, MEd
Miss S Yoon Murchison House, Year 11, Year 12 and Year 13 Dean BA, Dip. Tchg
Mr M Tillett Stanley Hourse and Ururotu House, Year 9 and Year 10 Dean BSc, PG Dip.
Mr R Mildenhall International Dean
Mr J Waititi Te Pouarahi Maori (Dean), HOD Matauranga Maori BEdu, Dip Tchg
Mr N Dale Hood House,Year 11, Year 12 and Year 13 Dean BPhEd, Dip.Tchg

Heads of Faculty

Dr A Ho HOF Languages EdD, MEd(Honour), DipTching, BA
Mr A W Berry HOF English BEd, MEd, Dip.Tchg
Mr C Clark HOF Technology BEd(Hons), TEC Dip.Furniture Studies, H.Dip Ed
Mr C Meredith HOF Physical Education BSc(Hons), PGCE
Mr J Foden HOF Social Sciences, Geography BA(Hons), PGCE
Mr M W Russell HOF Science BSc. GDTSE
Mrs K Russell HOF Commerce BCom, Dip.SecTchg
Mrs R O’Gram HOF Mathematics BSc(Hons), PGCE

Positions of Responsibility

Miss C Nasey Statistics BCom, LLB, Dip.Tchg
Miss S Stewart Design and Visual Communication BDes (Hons) GDip Tchg
Mr D Flyger Itinerant music tuition B Music, PG Dip Tchg
Mr D Smale English (NCEA) Level 2/3 & Scholarship English MA(Hons), Dip.Tchg, CELTA
Mr D W Wedderburn Biology BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr G Blanchard English (CIE – AS and A Level) BA(Hons), PGCE, PGCert
Mr G Macleod Classics MA, Dip Tchg
Mr J Foden HOF Social Sciences, Geography BA(Hons), PGCE
Mr J Kirstein Guidance BA(Hons. Counselling), MNZAC, HDE
Mr J Waititi Te Pouarahi Maori (Dean), HOD Matauranga Maori BEdu, Dip Tchg
Mr J Webster Chemistry BSc(Hons), PGCE
Mr M C Masterton Art Dip.Graphic Design, Dip.Tchg
Mr N Brown Drama MA, BA (Hons), P.G.C.E., P.G. Dip.
Mr R Paton Physics MSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr S Gardiner Junior Social Studies MA, BA (Hons), Grad Dip Tchg
Mr T G Weal Accounting BCom, Dip.Tchg
Mr T Strydom Learner Support BAEd, Dip S.E, Dip. Tchg
Mr W Gage-Brown Outdoor Education BRecEd, Dip.Tchg
Mr W Robinson Music MMus(Hons), ATCL Dip Tchg
Mrs A Bennett Junior Social Studies BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs C Gouws Calculus BSci, BPsy(Hons), PGHE
Mrs C Phillips Science (Junior) Bsc (Hons), DipTchg
Mrs M Gore ESOL BA, CELTA, Grad Dip Tchg
Mrs R Peak PD & Middle Leadership Programme Co-ordinator MedLM(Hons), BA, Dip.Tchg
Mrs R Sehji Food Technology MSc; BSc; Grad Dip Tchg
Mrs S Meredith Pupuke House and Smale House, Year 9 and Year 10 Dean, English (CIE – IGCSE) BA (Hons), Dip.Tchg
Ms A Palmer Media Studies, Art History, Scholarship Co-ordinator BA, Dip.Tchg
Ms J Wilkinson Computing BSc, PGCE
Ms K Easton Economics BBusStu(Hons), PGCE
Ms N Leighton History BA, Grad. Dip. Tchg
Ms P Weakley Head of L1 and Junior Mathematics BA(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg

Teaching Staff

Dr C Salmons BHB, MBChB, Dip Tchg
Dr I Burnett PhD, BSc, PGCE
Dr. S Biering PhD. PG Dip Tchg
Dr T Holden PhD, BSc(Hons), HTEC, PGCE
Miss A Kerbellec MA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss A McLean BA(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg
Miss A Stankovic BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss C Boniolo BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss D Tonga BDesign, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss H Manning BA(Hons), MA, Grad Dip. Tchg
Miss K Hoyle LLB, BA, Grad. Dip. Tchg.
Miss L Anderson BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss M Mathieson MSc, PG Dip, BSc
Miss M Silverman BA(Hons), Grad Dip Tchg
Miss M Smith BA(Hons), Dp.Tchg
Miss S Kassid BSC, PG Dip Tchg
Miss Te Koi BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Miss X Cai
Mr A Clarke BA, Dip Ed
Mr A James BSc, BA, Dip.Tchg
Mr A Jones BSc, PGCE
Mr A Naranji BSc, MSc, Grad Dip.Tchg
Mr A Vinicombe BA, DipEd, Dip.Tchg
Mr B Emslie BA, PGCE
Mr B Mackle Adv Trade Cert, NZ DipSS(Sec), Dip.Tchg
Mr C Shong BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr D Squire PGDipMus, BMus DipTchg
Mr D Syme BA, Dip.Tchg
Mr H McKerrow BA, Dip Tchg
Mr H Nola BA, Dip.Tchg
Mr J Stanley BA; Grad. Tchg
Mr J Williamson BPE
Mr K Jorgensen BA, Grad.Dip.Sec.Tchg
Mr K Yu ME, BE, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr L McIntrye
Mr M Andelane BA(Hons), PGCE.
Mr M Butler BSport, PGCE
Mr N Elrick BSc, PG.Tchg
Mr N Kennard BSc,HDE
Mr N Salmon BEng (Hons), ACSM, PGCE
Mr P Andrews BSc(Hons), PGCE
Mr P Rea BA, Dip.Tchg
Mr R Bowden Dip in Edu, PD Edu
Mr R Kearney B Design, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr R Kim MSci, Grad Dip Tchg
Mr R Scivier Bsc, Dip.Tchg
Mr S Enefer BA(Hons), PGCE
Mr S McWilliams BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mr S O’Brien BA(Hons), QTS
Mr S Parseramen BEdu, H.D.E
Mr W Clark Grad Dip Tchg
Mr W Fairgray MTchg; Grad Dip Eng; BA(Hons)
Mrs A Clayton MA, BA(Hons), Dip. Ed.
Mrs A Gow BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Mrs C Kelsey MA(Hons), BA(Hons), PGDID
Mrs C Labuschagne BCom, Higher DipED
Mrs C Mead BA, Dip Tchg
Mrs J Ingles BSc, PGCE
Mrs J Moynihan BA
Mrs L Hooks BSc, Dip.Tchg
Mrs L Keen BBA (Hons), Dip.Tchg
Mrs M Cachopa Counsellor H.Dip.Ed, Dip.Tchg
Mrs M Eddy
Mrs M Thorpe BCom, Dip.Tchg
Mrs P Pevreal G Dip, BSc, Grad Dip Sec tchg
Mrs S Le Fleming Bsc, Grad Dip Tchg
Mrs S Van Den Heuvel BA
Mrs V Lee BA, Grad Dip Tchg
Mrs V Shoobert BPhEd, PG Dip.
Mrs W Light BSc, Grad Dip Tchg
Ms A Eagles BSc(Hons), PGCE
Ms A Kerbellec MA
Ms A Stanley BSc, Dip Edu
Ms B Shanley BSc, Dip.Tchg
Ms C Bader MA, Cert Tchg
Ms C Nolan BA, Grad. Dip.Tchg
Ms H Na BA, Grad Dip.Tchg
Ms J Park BFA, MFA(Hons), Dip.Tchg
Ms J Wilding BA(Hons), PGCE
Ms N Marriott BSc, DELF, Grad Dip Tchg
Ms P Law BA, Grad. Dip. Tchg
Ms R Li BE; Grad Tchg
Ms S Mendoza B Nutrition, Grad Dip Tchg

Support Staff

Mr K Jorgensen BA, Grad.Dip.Sec.Tchg
Mrs D Hipkins Gateway
Mrs J Renton-Rooney Careers Practitioner (CDAA/CDANZ) BSS, Dip Career Guidance
Mrs M Cachopa Counsellor H.Dip.Ed, Dip.Tchg
Mrs S Shepheard Careers Practitioner/STAR Co-ordinator BA(Hons), Dip Tchg, Dip Career Guidance

Support Services Staff

Mrs S White Board Secretary, Headmaster’s EA
Mr S Smith BA, TTC, Dip.Tchg
Mrs B Sutherland Senior Leadership Team PA
Mrs S Dick Office Manager
Mrs C Murphy Administration
Mrs J Anderson Administration
Mr T Buckingham Administration
Mrs M Cain Enrolment & Data Entry Administrator
Mrs M Curry Community Relations Assistant
Ms T Simpson Assistant to HOD Learner Support
Mrs D Hodge Deans’ Secretary
Miss L McPheat School Supply Manager
Mrs R Bowman Student Support Services
Mrs D Pryde Attendance Officer
Mr H McGahan Director of Rugby
Mr F Brown Sport Facilities Coordinator
Mrs J McGahan International Department Manager
Ms H Martin Homestay Manager
Mr K Ahn International Services
Mrs J Tang International Services
Mrs J Fan International Services
Mrs G Alex Canteen
Mrs G Bennett Canteen
Mrs S Maddren Copy Centre
Mr S Feast Property Manager
Mrs C Sefont Health Centre Reg.Com.Nurse, Lab.Nurse
Mr R Feng ICT
Mr L McClymont AV and Events
Mrs G Crowley Learner Support BA,Dip.Tchg
Ms R Dimaya Learner Support
Mrs S Newby Learner Support
Ms N Radley Learner Support
Ms C Jones Learner Support
Mrs A Staub Learner Support
Mrs L O’Loughlin Library
Mrs B Naylan Science Technicians NZCS
Mrs M Bedwell Science Technicians
Mrs L Metcalf Science Technicians
Mrs C Douglas Staffroom / Food Technology
Mrs L Williams Staffroom
Mr C A. Ingham Clark Rowing
Mrs E Moore Canteen Manager
Mrs J Coates Learner Support
Ms Y Lee International Services