Rowing News


Camp pic dawnOver the Christmas holidays, the rowing squad attended two regattas and a very intensive week long training camp in preparation for the rest of our season.  It was great to have Mr Fergusson come down to see the rowers train and attend a special dinner with many of our wonderful parents and coaches who continuously give their time and support to enable us to reach our rowing goals.

Our hard work is beginning to pay off, as you can see in the results listed below – and with a bit of fine tuning, our squad should be in great shape for the rest of the season.

Dion Lee – Rowing Captain

Camp pic senior 4 Camp pic U16 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christmas Regatta – December 12-14 (Lake Karapiro)

mens novice events
coxed four Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 3rd (8:11.60) / B Final: placed 2nd (7:42.09)
coxed eight Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 4th (7:20.80)
boys under-15 events
coxed quad Crew 1 Heat 3: placed 3rd (7:32.39) / B Final: placed 2nd (7:36.43)
coxed four Crew 1 Heat 1: placed 4th (8:10.67)
coxed eight Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 3rd (7:18.43) / A Final: placed 4th (6:47.51)
coxed octuple Crew 1 Heat 1: placed 3rd (7:33.88) / A Final: placed 3rd (7:11.67)
boys under-16 events
double sculls Crew 1 Heat 1: placed 5th (8:24.08)
coxed quad Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 1st (7:41.06) / A Final: placed 7th (7:12.67)
Crew 2 Heat 1: placed 2nd (7:25.64) / A Final: placed 3rd (6:50.47)
coxed four Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 1st (7:23.47) / A Final: placed 2nd (6:51.51)
coxed eight Crew 1 Heat 1: placed 3rd (8:34.39) / A Final: placed 1st (6:24.43)
boys under-17 events
single sculls Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 6th (10:15.17)
double sculls Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 4th (7:49.03)
Crew 2 Heat 4: placed 7th (8:26.92)
coxed four Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 1st (6:48.89) / A Final: placed 1st (6:41.63)
Crew 2 Heat 3: placed 2nd (7:10.99) / A Final: placed 4th (7:00.66)
coxed quad Crew 1 Heat 3: placed 1st (6:59.09)
Crew 2 Heat 2: placed 6th (7:15.52)
Crew 3 Heat 1: placed 7th (7:32.27)
boys under-18 events
double sculls Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 7th (7:57.14)
coxed quad Crew 1 Heat 2: placed 1st (7:04.11) / A Final: placed 3rd (6:35.37)
Crew 2 Heat 3: placed 6th (8:00.69)